Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Debugging: Step Into (F8) Not Working

  1. #1
    jcardana's Avatar
    jcardana is offline VB.NET Forum Newbie
    .NET Framework
    .NET 4.5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    RR, NM
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    19

    Debugging: Step Into (F8) Not Working

    I'm from the VB6 generation so yes, I'm a total nubie to VB.NET. I have searched the internet and found a couple "solutions" that didn't work.

    I made a new project, added the SplashScreen form and added a module I've previously made. In the module, I have a SetupGlobals subroutine which is called by the SplashScreen_Load event.

    In Options... Debugging... I have "Step over properties and operators (Managed Only)" UNCHECKED.

    When I Step Into the code using F8, it breaks at the subroutine SplashScreen_Load (which is correct due to the above setting), but when I Step Into the call of SetupGlobals, it just blows through and breaks at SplashScreen_Activated subroutine.

    I'm hoping my problem is an incorrect setting somewhere within VS Community 2015.

    How do I get VS to actually Step In?

    Thank you for your time,
    Joe
    20yr VB6 veteran.. switching to .NET

    Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2015 v14.0.25431.01 Update 3
    Microsoft .NET Framework v4.6.01590
    View Installed products HERE
    View DX Diagnostics HERE

  2. #2
    JohnH's Avatar
    JohnH is offline VB.NET Forum Moderator
    .NET Framework
    .NET 4.5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    15,080
    Reputation
    2802
    When I Step Into the code using F8
    That is VB6 keyboard mapping scheme it appears, and it should work. Don't know why is doesn't for you, but you could try reset settings if you perhaps accidentally changed something unknown: -ResetSettings (devenv.exe)

  3. #3
    jcardana's Avatar
    jcardana is offline VB.NET Forum Newbie
    .NET Framework
    .NET 4.5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    RR, NM
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    19

    Answered

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnH View Post
    you could try reset settings if you perhaps accidentally changed something unknown: -ResetSettings (devenv.exe)
    It seems to be working. THANK YOU!!!
    Last edited by jcardana; 11-22-2016 at 7:47 PM. Reason: Trying to find out how to mark as resolved
    20yr VB6 veteran.. switching to .NET

    Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2015 v14.0.25431.01 Update 3
    Microsoft .NET Framework v4.6.01590
    View Installed products HERE
    View DX Diagnostics HERE

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •